Schedules and Entry Forms

Livestock Premium Lists 2022 -Entries are now closed for Livestock

Commercial Cattle Section – please note that there is error in the dates for classes 263 and 264 the year should read 2022 and not 2020.

Hereford Cattle Section – class 249 should read – BULL, born prior prior to 1st August 2021

Flower Show Schedule 2022

Please check the Flower Show page for more information and clarification on some the classes in the schedule.

Showjumping

We are pleased to announce that we will be holding a Showjumping Event at the Black Isle Show on Wednesday 3rd August.

To take part in this competitors have to qualify.

Information has been sent to riding and pony clubs and equestrian centres.  The closing date for the entries to be received is Friday 22 July, no entries will be accepted after this date.

Judges 2022

This is the list of Judges for the 2022 Black Isle Show, any changes to Judges will be made on this page.

RefereeMr Rod Mckenzie, Munlochy
Beef Overall, Interherd and Beef PairsMr Michael Durno, Ballindalloch
Aberdeen AngusMs Maddie Clarke, Forfar
Beef Shorthorn & British CharolaisMr W S Liam Muir, Orkney
Rare & Minority & Any Other Beef Breed*Mr Brian Ross, Invergordon
British LimousinMr Kenny Gill, Fortrose
British Simmental Mr John Moore, Beragh
Commercial CattleMr Craig Malone, Lochgelly
Highland CattleMr Jim Ogston, Crianlarich
CroftersMr Andrew Smith, Fort William
HerefordMr Robert Grierson, Dalbeattie
StockmanMr Alistair MacKenzie, Fortrose
Champion of ChampionsMr Dean Anderson, Elgin
Sheep Overall & Young Handler CompetitionMr John Thorley OBE, Malvern
BlackfaceMr Phil Stewart, Keith
Blue Faced LeicesterMr Alan McClymont, Selkirk
British BeltexMr Donald Douglas, Inverness
British TexelMr John Mackie, Huntly
British CharollaisMr Robert Patterson, Dunblane
Cross Sheep & Hoof and HookMr Stuart Annand, Newtonmore
North Country Cheviot (Park)Mr Melfyn Williams, Isle of Anglesey
North Country Cheviot (Hill)Mr William Sutherland, Thurso
Shetland SheepMr Shaun Graham, Shetland
Suffolk SheepMr M N H McCallum, Dingwall
ZwartblesMrs Kirsty Williams, Aboyne
Any Other Pure Sheep BreedMr Ian MacLeay, Armadale
FleeceMr Colin Steel, Evanton
Shepherd’s CrooksMr David Broadbent, Isle of Harris
Crofters Sheep (Blackface & Cheviot)Mr J A MacCusbic, Isle of Skye
Crofters Sheep (Suffolk & Texel)Miss Kirsty Budge, Shetland
JacobMr Scott Robertson, Dufftown
ClydesdalesMr Ronald H Black, Cupar
Highland Ponies Mr J P G Cameron, Laurencekirk
Shetland Ponies (Standard)Mrs L Wilson, Fife
Shetland Ponies (Miniature)Miss A Slater, Shetland
Overall HorseMrs M MacLennan, Inverness
FurMr Peter Liddell, Ormiston
Dog ShowMr Hunter MacDonald, Contin
ShowjumpingMrs Pam Joyce
Scroll to Top