Programme of events

The 2019 show has been and gone, but we’ll leave our programme here so you can see what to expect in 2020. The new programme will be loaded in due course.

Use our app to keep track of the programme throughout both days. Bold entries are in the main arena.

Wednesday (Preview)

  • 4.00pm: Showjumping Final
  • 4.00pm: Trade stands open
  • 4:00pm: Funfair opens
  • 4:30pm: Sheep Shearing Competitions
  • 5:00pm: Flower Show opens
  • 6.00pm: Vintage Tractor Parade
  • 6.15pm: Dog Agility Demonstration
  • 6.30pm: Tractor pushing
  • 8.00pm: MAIN ATTRACTION

Thursday (Main show)

  • 8.00am: Horse exhibits – judging starts
  • 8.00am: Cattle exhibits – judging starts
  • 8.30am: Sheep exhibits – judging starts
  • 8.30am: Fur & Feather exhibits – judging starts
  • 8:45am: Discovery area opens – pigs, alpacas, ferrets, farrier demonstrations, dry stone dyke, RHET, children’s activities (all-day)
  • 9:00am: 300 Trade Stands open (all-day)
  • 8:30am: Flower Show opens (all-day)
  • 9:00am: Food & Craft Hall open from 9am
  • 12.00pm: Cattle Interbreed & Pairs Competitions
  • 2:00pm: Music starts in the marquee
  • 2.00pm: Kids’ Races
  • 2.15pm: MAIN ATTRACTION
  • 2.45pm: Parade of Vintage & Classic Tractors
  • 3.10pm: Presentation of Awards and Champion of Champions
  • 3.15pm: Great Annual Parade of Livestock
  • 4.30pm: MAIN ATTRACTION
  • 9:30pm: Dance in the marquee (see poster below) Bands not yet confirmed.

Other attractions

  • Fleece Competition and Shepherds Crooks
  • Wool Spinning Demonstrations
  • Sheep show
  • Chainsaw Carving – near main gate
  • Pipe Band playing around the showground
  • Tin Pan Alley Band – village square
  • Street Performers

Admission Charges (2020):

Wednesday Preview Evening – Flat Rate £8; 12 and under FREE

Thursday Show Day – Adult £15; Concession (over 12 up to 18, over 65) – £10; 12 and under FREE

Advance ticket sales have ended for 2019. If you do not have a ticket, you can pay at the gate.

Scroll to Top