Results 2019

Champion of champions

Champion: Standard Shetland Mare – Lady Dionne, Donna Lochtie, Dunning

Reserve champion: Crofters’ Cheviot – AG Robertson, Lairg

Third: Simmental Cow with Calves – WJ & J Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth

Fourth: Duck – Kelly Millar, Elgin

Fifth: Belgian Hare Rabbit – R&J Chapman, Kiltarlity

Flower Show

The HOWDEN’S PERPETUAL QUAICH, presented by Klondyke Howden’s Garden Centre, Inverness for the Most Points in the Cut Flower SectionW D MacPherson, Broom of Moy
The KINGS PERPETUAL SILVER CHALLENGE CUP, presented by Messrs Kings (Contractors) Ltd for the Most Points in the Pot Plant SectionGeorge Pirie Alness
The BLACK ISLE FARMERS’ SOCIETY CHALLENGE QUAICH , presented by the Society for the Most Points in the Decorative Section.Anne Patience Avoch
The MUNRO SILVER QUAICH, presented by Munro’s Nurseries, Bogallan, North Kessock, for the Most Points in the Vegetable SectionJohn Martin Kinloss
The GRANT PERPETUAL SILVER CHALLENGE CUP, presented by Lt. Col. P.C.H. Grant, Letter Kilmuir, North Kessock, for the Most Points in the Soft Fruit Section.E & H Cumming North Kessock
The GRETA COLLYER TROPHY presented by her family in her memory for the Most Points in the Craft SectionMargi Campbell Cromarty
The MARIE TAIT MEMORIAL TROPHY, presented by her family for the most points in the Junior SectionRuby Cumming North Kessock
The DALMORE FARM QUAICH, presented by Mr D Oag, Dalmore Farm, Alness, for the best three flowering pot plant class.George Pirie Alness
The Illiana Cumming Quaich, for the most points in the Learning Difficulty ClassesIliana Cumming North Kessock
The MARGARET CAMPBELL QUAICH for the most Oustanding Double BegoniaGeorge Pirie Alness
The BALNAKYLE ROSETTE, for the most outstanding collection of potatoes sponsored by James Cameron, BalnakyleMelvin Miller Golspie
The HANNANT TROPHY, presented by Bob and Ruth Hannant, Newton of Ferintosh for the best collection of vegetables.John Martin Kinloss
The ALEXANDER MACLENNAN PERPETUAL QUAICH for the best onions grown from seed presented by Vicky Bicknell in memory of her father.Charles Scott Kingussie
The MUNRO SPECIAL AWARD, for the most outstanding exhibit in the Fruit and Vegetable classes, donated by Munro Waste Management, AlnessJohn Martin Kinloss
The FRANK NICOL SILVER QUAICH, presented by Messrs Frank Nicol, Farm & Garden Machinery Ltd, Dingwall, for the Most Outstanding exhibit in the Cut Flower SectionDavid Munro Alness
The FRASER-MANN PERPETUAL SILVER CHALLENGE SALVER, for the Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Pot Plant Section.George Pirie Alness
The RIVERBANK NURSERY SILVER ROSEBOWL, presented by Mr & Mrs N Fawcett, Riverbank Nursery Garden Cente, Conon Bridge for the Most Outstanding Hanging basket.George Pirie Alness
The BLACK ISLE FARMERS’ SOCIETY SILVER CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL, presented by Society for the Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Decorative Section.Caroline Matheson Balblair
The BLACK ISLE FARMERS’ SOCIETY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP, presented by the Society for the Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Vegetable Section.Cantraybridge College
The BLACK ISLE FARMERS’ SOCIETY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE QUAICH, presented by the Society for the Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Fruit Section.Cantraybridge College
The CATHERINE CAMERON, BALNAKYLE FARM MEMORIAL QUAICH, donated by her family for the most outstanding creative exhibit the show (Floral Art, Adult Craft)Margi Campbell Cromarty
The BLACK ISLE FARMERS’ TROPHY for the Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Junior Section.Natalie Bisset Inverness
The DROUGHT PERPETUAL SILVER SALVER, presented by the late Captain and Mrs A.C. Drought, Dundrowes, Balblair for the Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Show.George Pirie Alness

Trade stands

Food Hall 

  • 1st Berry Good & Moray Distillery 
  • 2nd Humes, Orkney 
  • 3rd The Great British Cheese Company 

Craft Hall 

  • 1st Made In Ullapool 
  • 2nd Salvador Danny Art, North Kessock 
  • 3rd Joa-Toa 

Agricultural 

  • 1st Ross Agri Services Ltd 
  • 2nd JCC Engcon Ltd 
  • 3rd NFU Ross-shire 

Non Agricultural 

  • 1st Ross County Football Club 
  • 2nd Fettes Sawmill 

Download full results sheet

Scroll to Top

Coronavirus

NOTICE – updated 1 May 2020
Black Isle Farmers’ Society Directors and Secretary met virtually last night to discuss the possibility, in light of the Coronavirus Pandemic, of running the 2020 Black Isle Show due to be held on Thursday 6th August at its permanent site at Mannsfield, Muir of Ord.
On behalf of the 9 strong board of Directors, President for 2020, Mrs Frieda Mckenzie said “our Directors were unanimous in the sad but inevitable decision to cancel the 2020 show.  As a Society we enjoy and relish staging such an important event for the Highlands but for this year with a most exceptional set of circumstances we have a responsibility to protect our exhibitors, traders, guests and the general public from such an unknown and devastating disease.”
Company Secretary, Rod Mackenzie, also said “this was a decision we could have taken 4 weeks ago but we always lived in the hope that the situation might have shown some improvement in that time.  My optimism was buoyed on by encouragement and enthusiasm from exhibitors, trade stand holders and regular attendees who set a huge emphasis on Black Isle Show as a shop window and trading platform for their goods, products and services.  Like every other year planning for the next year’s show never halts but instead of 12 months preparation there will be 15 months instead.  The date for the 2021 show is Thursday 5th August with the preview evening on Wednesday 4th August.